Contact Us 2017-01-19T22:16:32+00:00

Contact Us!

Anthony Wayne Area Council
8315 W. Jefferson Blvd.
Fort Wayne, Indiana  46804

Phone  260-432-9593
Fax  260-436-1824

Office open 8-5, M-F

Store open 8-5, M-F
and 9-1 on Sat.

Carl Clayton
Pokagon & Thunderbird District Director
260-704-3457
carl.clayton@scouting.org

Oversees all the Scouting units in northern Allen, DeKalb, LaGrange, Noble, and Steuben Counties.  Responsibilities include Scouting program, finance, and membership.

Mary Hardy
Scout Shop Representative
260-432-9593
mary.hardy@scouting.org

Available to help you most afternoons and on Saturday, Mary Hardy is also the Official Council Seamstress, sewing patches on Scout shirts since 2002.

Julie Robison
Registrar
260-432-9593
julie.robison@scouting.org

Responsible for records and reports on membership, including rechartering units and members joining throughout the year, and the Eagle Scout Application Process.  In 2017, Ms. Robison will also handle Cub Scout Day Camp registrations.

Bill Dixon
Marketing Director, Office & Store Mgr.
260-432-9593
william.dixon@scouting.org

Responsible for all marketing communications.  Writes the newsletter, maintains this website.  Also manages the Scout Store and serves as Office Manager, assisting the Council Secretary and Registrar.

Steve Higgins
Wabash Valley District Director
260-710-5637
steven.higgins@scouting.org

Oversees all the Scouting units in Adams, Huntington, Jay, and Wells Counties.  Responsibilities include Scouting program, finance, and membership.

Donna Scheerer
Council Accountant
260-432-9593
donna.scheerer@scouting.org

Maintains all financial records and prepares all financial reports.  Interfaces with auditors, National Council, and Board of Finance.

Phillip Ferguson
Allen County District Associate
260-409-4323
phillip.ferguson@scouting.org

Assists with oversight in the Miami District, and operates units of the Three Rivers District, where he is responsible for Scouting program, finance, and membership.

Joshua Jones-St. Clair
Pokagon District Associate
260-409-1590
joshua.jonessstclair@scouting.org

Assists with oversight of Scouting units in the Pokagon District.  Responsibilities include areas of Scouting program, finance, and membership.

Nila Sink
Council Secretary
260-432-9593
nila.sink@scouting.org

Responsible for clerical and administrative requirements for all Council events, especially Camp Chief Little Turtle, weekend camping at Anthony Wayne Scout Reservation, and the Order of the Arrow.

Sheryl Ferguson
Three Rivers Program Aid
260-409-4323
phillip.ferguson@scouting.org

Assists with operation of the units in the Three Rivers District.

Wally Lester
Camp Ranger
260-316-2171
wally.lester@scouting.org

Maintains and operates the Anthony Wayne Scout Reservation.  Responsibilities are mostly related to property management, but include some Scouting program duties.

Michael Skeens
Miami District Director
260-432-9593
michael.skeens@scouting.org

Oversees all the Scouting units in southern Allen County.  Responsibilities include Scouting program, finance, and membership.

Vanessa Ferguson
Three Rivers District Program Aide
260-409-4323
phillip.ferguson@scouting.org

Assists with the operation of units in the Three Rivers District.

Nichole McBride
Executive Secretary
260-432-9593
nichole.mcbride@scouting.org

Oversees the physical plant of the Anthony Wayne Area Council Service Center.  Administrative and clerical responsibilities regarding board and special finance activities.  Assists the Scout Executive.  Handles all insurance issues.

Laura Walda
Finance Secretary
260-432-9593
laura.walda@scouting.org

Clerical and administrative duties regarding finance, especially Friends of Scouting, Accounts Payable and Receivable, and Popcorn Sale.  Assists the Accountant and the Director of Development and Camping.

John Gliot
Scout Executive, CEO
260-432-9593
john.gliot@scouting.org

Executive Director for the Anthony Wayne Area Council.  Responsible for the overall delivery of the Scouting program in the counties that we serve.  Coordinates the efforts of the volunteer Executive Board of the council.  Works with the board  and staff to implement the council strategic plan.

Jim Molebash
Assistant Scout Executive
260-705-1454
jim.molebash@scouting.org

Responsible for oversight of all Scout units in the Anthony Wayne Area Council.  Oversees all District Directors and Assistants.  Also, the temporary District Director for the Lincolnway District, with responsibilities in Scouting program, finance, and membership.

Chuck Walker
Director of Development and Camping
260-450-5583
chuck.walker@scouting.org

Oversees all Council-wide fundraising and all camping by units.  Directly oversees all activities at the Anthony Wayne Scout Reservation.