Lincolnway District Awards 2018-01-03T23:05:59+00:00

Each year, Lincolnway Scouters get a chance to honor those scouters that have contributed to their local unit, our district and scouting in general. The various types of awards are discussed below, with a downloadable form to submit to Lincolnway officals and a listing of past recipients of the award.

Lincolnway District Award Nomination Form – (For Scouter of the Year (Tin Lizzie Award), Eagle Scouter of the Year, Council Patch, Religious Scouter of the Year and District Award of Merit)

Council Patch Awards

1960-1979

1960?

Jimmie Allman

1977

Bill Easterday*

Bourbon Downing*

Larry Hill

Don Winegardener*

John Latta*

George Gross*

Elbert Sammons

1961

Glen Watson

Neil Bennett*

1969

Lee Bitting*

Jakie Betele

1973

Jack Rife

Norn Dukes

1974

John Hinselman*

Freeland Phillips*

Jack Miller*

Charlie Roberts*

Virginia Miller*

1978

Larry Corbin

Ray Wilson

Max Baker*

Al Zeller

Maria Groninger

Harold Nichols

Dick McCleary

1975

Ray D Hill

Bob Myers

Joe Kelsey

Wade Stephenson

Jerry Kreinenbrink

Hal Strong

Dick Allen

Bill Thompson

Jim Hann

Bill Vonderau

Jean Roberts*

Joyce Vonderau

“Bud” Schellschmidt*

1979

Keith Kelsey

1976

Bob Lanchaster

Dick Boyer

Vern Leatherman*

Bill Deerwester

Dick Plosay*

Jim Doyle

Neal Carlson

Don Fretz*

Eddie Creighton

Rick Helm

Larry Groves

Chuck Hogan*

Jim Steger*

Barb Reed

Ray Reed

Darrell Stearly

1980-1989

1980

Terry Davis

1985

Jim Bowers*

Mike Hazen*

Paul Doege

Brian Graham

Ernie Hiatt

Chuck Maul

Terry Thompson

Don Sweatland

1986

Al Zeller

1981

Ron Hall

Cindy Felger

Frank Krantz

Galen Fugate

Bob McCorkle

Stan Hepler

Lillian Snell

Lamar Rogers

Buck Young

1987

Tom Raver

1982

Jerry Belcher

Jerry Hartman

Paul Johnston

Dawn Livermore

Cindy Sheuer

Darlene Sparks

Steve Smith

1988

Larry Haines

Jeri Wallewym

Darrel Rensberger

Mary Ann Sammons

Cathy Wood

1983

Steve Corbin

Devon Wood

Sue Fretz

1989

Bob Frasher*

Wayne Fretz

Sue (Holliger) Corbin

Larry Deter*

Chuck Hodges

Lucille Rector

Bill Johnson

Chuck Tharp

Cheryl Merchant

1984

David Ramp

Theresa Wilhite

Bill Stressmann

Bruce Andrews

Jon Garber

Monty Lackey

Terry Roush

Phil Smith

1990-1999

1990

Denver Watson

1995

Sue Wentworth

George Crawford

Cheryl May

Jim McCleary

Kar1 Barker

Richard McCleary

Eric Kolberg, Sr

Marcia Meyer

Terry Pelz

Don Scearce*

Anita Shelton

Jack Wilhite

1996

Dave Hansen

1991

Mark Krider

Karen Hansen

Wayne Helvie

Mike Munsch

Pat Kaiser*

Bruce Woodward

Bob Merchant

1997

Pete Carteaux

Darrell Miller

Dave Draper

Barb VanLue

Vince Macintire

Dan VanLue

Mark Dunithan

1992

Karen Magdic

Dan Sommers

Dick Dobbins

Michelle Sommers

Steve Hardin

Annette Weaver

Wahnema Hardin

1998

David Bosenberg

Hank Mochocki

Chuck Miller

Dick Streseman

Julie (Snyder) Green

1993

Dawn Krider

Scott Wallace

Ken Hetzel

1999

Russ Gilliom

Ray Killingbeck

Penny Linn

Kenneth Locke

Joe Collier

Jim Moseman

Terry Halfacre

Charlie Woodling

Ernie Long

1994

Joe Wentworth

Ron Mason

Charlie Albertson

Leon Warner

Dan Fluke

Charlie Packer

Lisa Porter

Ken Taylor

Cindy Tharp

2000-2009

2000

Cheryl Porter

2005

Tim Gunter

Dave Ritzenhaler

Jim Molebash

Scott Yingst

Cora Northrop

Jack Backsten

Ab Parry

Dan King

2006

Phil Doege

Keith LaFountain

Bill Green

Mark McConnell

Tonya Horvath

Carl Sowers

May Jane Prater

2001

Phillip Krider

Lloyd (Dusty) Rhodes

Mark Miller

Teresa Rhodes

Sheri Cretcher

2007

Nanette Allen

Bill Curl

Steve Campbell

Don Curry

Bill Dixon

Dave Dishman

Chris Morehouse

Scott McClintock

Keith Roman

David Riggs

2008

Craig Arnold

Janelle Riggs

Gene Hawkins

2002

Jeri Elliot

Robin Hawk

Tim Traxler

Bart Jones

Bob List

Mark Lawson

David Masterson

2009

Sarah Archer

Ed Waldschmidt

Bob Coffelt

2003

Scott Fox

Lori Dixon

Karen Hood

Mike Hamman

Jerry Jackson

Robert Pope

Leann LaFountain

Rod Vanlaningham

Becky Vogt

2004

Michael Webb

2010-2017

2010

Joseph Butler

 2015

Jeff Kelsheimer

Don Curry

Bill Lichlitner 

Rebecca Douglas

Brad Lemp

Rich Hays

Kathy Lemp

Allen Lichlyter

Shawna VanLue

2011

Deb Asher

2016

Bruce Miller

Forrester Asher

JR Noel

Janice Williams

Holly Restemayer

Thomas Williams

Ed Sexton

2012

Linda Campbell

Heather Van Ness

Jay Johnson

2017

Paul Marken

2013

Lisa Cassel

Ryan Coverstone

Tina Walton

Regina Warner

2014

Lonnie Fisher

Christin Huston

Trish Price

Jim Reeve

Sheri Reeve

 

Award of Merit

1972

Dick Allen

2000

Dan VanLue

Ben Briganti

2001

Dave Boesenberg

1976

Jimmy Allman

Mark Dunithan

Neil Bennett*

Wayne Helvie

1977

Neal Carson

2002

Gene Barrett

Hay Strong

Penny Linn*

Ray Wilson

Dan King

1978

Virginia Miller*

Carl Sowers

Charlie Roberts*

2003

Keith LaFountain

1979

John Heindselman*

Cheryl Porter

Bill Thompson

Jack Wilhite

1980

Jack Rife

2004

Mark McConnell

1981

Don Fretz*

Robert Merchant

1982

Jim Collier

2005

Pete Carteaux

Ray Hill

Scott Fox

Chuck Hogan*

Karen Hood

Joe Kelsey

2006

Luke Hunt

Dick McCleary

Monty Lackey

1983

Bill Deerwester

Mike Webb

1984

Jim Doyle

2007

Steve Campbell

Robert Lancaster

Tim Gunter

1985

Jack Miller*

2008

Bill Curl

Lillian Snell

Bill Dixson

1986

Larry Corbin

Teresa Rhoades

Terry Roush

2009

Keith Kelsey

1987

Wayne Fretz

Mark Lawson

Mike Hazen

Craig Wagner

1988

Chuck Tharp

2010

Christina Morehouse

1989

Steve Corbin

Robert Pope

Rick Helm

Lloyd Dusty Rhoads

David Ramp

2011

Bob Coffelt

1990

Paul Johnston

Dave Hawn

1991

Cheryl Merchant

Rick Cokl

Bill Stresemann

2012

Gene Hawkins

Don Sweatland

Mary Jane Prater

1992

Lee Bitting*

2013

Don Curry

1993

Jeri Elliott

Bart Jones

Dick Dobbins

2014

Linda Campbell

Don Scearce*

Paul Marken

1994

Steve Hardin

2015

Richard Hays

Wahnemah Hardin

Jay Johnson

1995

Sue Corbin

Tina Walton

Russ Gilliom

2016

Ryan Coverstone

Lisa Porter

2017

Lisa Cassel

1996

Jim Moseman

Christin Huston

1997

Mike Munsch

1998

Kenneth Locke

Terry Pelz

1999

Mark Krider

Julie (Snyder) Green

William Green

 

Eagle
Scouter of The Year

1999

Ray Wilson

2004

Ken Locke

2005

Steven Campbell

2007

Phil Kelley

2008

Bob Coffelt

2009

Robert Lea

2010

Jay Johnson

2011

Rick Cokl

2012

Ron Mason

2013

Bruce Miller

2014

Jim Miller

2015

Micheal Krider

2016

Jeff Kelsheimer

2017

Ben Taylor

 

Religious
Award

1996

Mark Krider

1999

Ray Hill

2001

Pete Carteaux

2002

Joe Kelsey

2004

Steve and Linda
Campbell

2005

Steve Gray

2007

Jack Wilhite

2008

Craig Wagner

2009

Scott Fox

2010

Mark Krider

2011

Paul Marken

2012

Jeff Dunithan

2013

Stephen Prater

2014

Christin Huston

2015

Holly Restemayer

2016

James Reeves

2017

Jay Bolduc

 

 

Scouter of the Year
(Tin Lizzie)

2004

Gene Barrett

2005

Tim Gunter

2007

Steve Corbin

2008

Sue Corbin

2009

Teresa Rhoades

2010

Bill Curl

2011

Scott Fox

2012

Lisa Porter

2013

Bob Coffelt

2014

Ryan Coverstone

2015

Lonnie Fisher

2016

Tina Walton